Page 15 of 16 FirstFirst ... 5111213141516 LastLast
Results 281 to 300 of 307

Thread: MPScanDroid

  1. #281
    Boost, it's what's for dinner... Turbo Mopar Staff Aries_Turbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Warsaw, NY
    Posts
    8,293

    Re: MPScanDroid

    Quote Originally Posted by wheming View Post
    Do you have an SD card mounted in mpscilink?
    Logging will not work without an SD card.
    Does Monitor work?

    Have you tried updating everything?
    yes

    i dont have the screen hooked up.

    not yet.

    that said, it works on my older version of mpscandroid on my tablet.

    in fact, i made those layouts on my phone and then transferred those files to my tablet and that is the one that is working.

    then i updated mpscandroid on my phone and nothing worked after that.

    Brian

    Quote Originally Posted by turbovanman
    This one is easy, I have myself to blame, I rush things, don't pay attention to gauges when I should, change to much stuff at once then expect miracles, the list is endless.

  2. #282
    Supporting Member II Turbo Mopar Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Spearfish SD
    Posts
    1,926

    Re: MPScanDroid

    Quote Originally Posted by Aries_Turbo View Post
    yes

    i dont have the screen hooked up.

    not yet.

    that said, it works on my older version of mpscandroid on my tablet.

    in fact, i made those layouts on my phone and then transferred those files to my tablet and that is the one that is working.

    then i updated mpscandroid on my phone and nothing worked after that.

    Brian
    brian, if you want send me the files and i'll see if i can run them on my phone. that way if they don't work i can debug it.
    89 Voyager LE, 2.5T2 - rest in peace
    87 Charger Shelby T2 (2.4 conversion in process)

  3. #283
    Boost, it's what's for dinner... Turbo Mopar Staff Aries_Turbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Warsaw, NY
    Posts
    8,293

    Re: MPScanDroid

    Quote Originally Posted by wowzer View Post
    brian, if you want send me the files and i'll see if i can run them on my phone. that way if they don't work i can debug it.
    sent you an email. (dunno if its the right address.... a yahoo email that i found in my gmail...)

    i tried it again last night. no dice.

    it connects to the mpscilink box just fine and it shows properly in the layout but when you go to log and click the logging button, the gauges dont update and you dont get any frames coming across the counter on the right in the status bar at the top.

    can we shrink that bar some too? or make it hide itself for more screen real estate?

    thanks

    Brian

    Quote Originally Posted by turbovanman
    This one is easy, I have myself to blame, I rush things, don't pay attention to gauges when I should, change to much stuff at once then expect miracles, the list is endless.

  4. #284
    Boost, it's what's for dinner... Turbo Mopar Staff Aries_Turbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Warsaw, NY
    Posts
    8,293

    Re: MPScanDroid

    morris did you get my email?

    i even tried updating the MPSciLink like waynes video stated.

    and i tried making a new layout and profile.

    it just wont log or receive frames on my oneplus 3t. and i cant run the old version of the software on the that phone. it immediately crashes out.

    ill try fiddling with it a little more though.

    i logged a ton today on my old amazon fire 7 running lollipop with the older version of the software. it works fine so i keep that around so i can do stuff.

    thanks

    Brian

    Quote Originally Posted by turbovanman
    This one is easy, I have myself to blame, I rush things, don't pay attention to gauges when I should, change to much stuff at once then expect miracles, the list is endless.

  5. #285
    Supporting Member II Turbo Mopar Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Spearfish SD
    Posts
    1,926

    Re: MPScanDroid

    brian, i did get your email and actually used your files to log on my smecstim. i'll take another look and see if i can see anything weird..
    89 Voyager LE, 2.5T2 - rest in peace
    87 Charger Shelby T2 (2.4 conversion in process)

  6. #286
    Slugmobile & MeanMini Caretaker Turbo Mopar Contributor wheming's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Raleigh Area, NC
    Posts
    4,356

    Re: MPScanDroid

    Brian, and you have tried backing up all your data files and reinstalling the new mpscandroid version?

    Which Android is on the one not working?

    Sent from my SM-T380 using Tapatalk
    Wayne H.

    '91 Dodge Spirit ES 2.5L turbo 5spd
    '05 PT GT 2.4T HO autostick
    '89 Plymouth Acclaim 2.5L turbo auto, "Slugmobile" yes, THE Slugmobile!
    '89 Dodge Caravan SE 2.5L turbo auto, "Mean Mini" yes, Gus' Mean Mini! (Current best 11.7786@113.04 mph! - Jan 15th, 2017 Fayetteville Dragway, NC)
    MeanMini dragracing videos: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?lis...URZLB1RxGYF6vw
    and other cars, trucks and motorcycles
    https://www.youtube.com/user/SlugmobileMeanMini

  7. #287
    Boost, it's what's for dinner... Turbo Mopar Staff Aries_Turbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Warsaw, NY
    Posts
    8,293

    Re: MPScanDroid

    Quote Originally Posted by wheming View Post
    Brian, and you have tried backing up all your data files and reinstalling the new mpscandroid version?

    Which Android is on the one not working?

    Sent from my SM-T380 using Tapatalk
    only my oneplus 3t on 8.0 (havent updated to 9.0 pie yet) is not working so far because my 2 hacked amazon tablets (one on 5.1 lollipop and one on 7.1 nougat) are on older versions of the app and are working.

    i reinstalled mpscandroid on my phone a few times and copied in my mpc's and user settings file and it just wont log.....

    wait.... im going to try to re-pair the mpscilink to the phone and see if that helps.

    im also going to install the latest mpscandroid to my newest amazon fire tablet and my files and see if that works too.

    ill let you know.

    any chance you can make that big bar that selects the layout and has the logging buttons smaller or off to one side or hide or something, im thinking about mounting a tablet over my stock gauge cluster and this would allow me to make the gauges bigger. thanks

    Brian

    Quote Originally Posted by turbovanman
    This one is easy, I have myself to blame, I rush things, don't pay attention to gauges when I should, change to much stuff at once then expect miracles, the list is endless.

  8. #288
    Boost, it's what's for dinner... Turbo Mopar Staff Aries_Turbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Warsaw, NY
    Posts
    8,293

    Re: MPScanDroid

    What devices are you using the latest version on?

    Cause I just updated my newer Amazon tablet and reinstalled the latest on my op3t and ran it once (to create the directories) then copied my mpc's into the mpc directory, then copied my user settings into the mpr directory and then restarted the program.

    Then I shut it down and went out to the car.

    I repaired Bluetooth on both

    Then I went to select a mpc to log and it told me to make a profile... Oops. Then I made a profile called 'dash' for ksmec1.mpc and then went back to logging screen and clicked log. It turns green and says logging but the frame counter doesn't increase and the gauges don't update.

    Now I downloaded this latest version early May like may 6 I think.

    The old program (that I have working on a slow --- 2015 fire 7 running aosp) i downloaded 11-2019.

    Wayne, have you tried it on your new phone?

    Brian

    Quote Originally Posted by turbovanman
    This one is easy, I have myself to blame, I rush things, don't pay attention to gauges when I should, change to much stuff at once then expect miracles, the list is endless.

  9. #289
    Boost, it's what's for dinner... Turbo Mopar Staff Aries_Turbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Warsaw, NY
    Posts
    8,293

    Re: MPScanDroid

    Just tried a fresh downloaded install on my op3t.

    Made sure it was set to smec t1 which it defaults to anyway.

    Made a layout of one gauge. Tpsv. Cause I know I don't even have to start the car to test.

    Made a profile for that layout.

    Connected to the scilink with the key on.

    Hit log. It turned green.

    No gauge update, no frame counter increase.

    Maybe I'll try my wife's Samsung s7.

    Want me to get a logcat?

    Brian

    Quote Originally Posted by turbovanman
    This one is easy, I have myself to blame, I rush things, don't pay attention to gauges when I should, change to much stuff at once then expect miracles, the list is endless.

  10. #290
    Boost, it's what's for dinner... Turbo Mopar Staff Aries_Turbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Warsaw, NY
    Posts
    8,293

    Re: MPScanDroid

    Just tried it on my wife's s7.

    Android 8.0.

    Doesn't log either.

    What devices are you testing with Morris?

    Thanks

    Brian

    Quote Originally Posted by turbovanman
    This one is easy, I have myself to blame, I rush things, don't pay attention to gauges when I should, change to much stuff at once then expect miracles, the list is endless.

  11. #291
    Boost, it's what's for dinner... Turbo Mopar Staff Aries_Turbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Warsaw, NY
    Posts
    8,293

    Re: MPScanDroid

    Just tried installing the older version to my fire 8 hd tablet running rooted 7 nougat. Crashes out after opening.

    So I have one working device lol

    Brian

    Quote Originally Posted by turbovanman
    This one is easy, I have myself to blame, I rush things, don't pay attention to gauges when I should, change to much stuff at once then expect miracles, the list is endless.

  12. #292
    Slugmobile & MeanMini Caretaker Turbo Mopar Contributor wheming's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Raleigh Area, NC
    Posts
    4,356

    Re: MPScanDroid

    Thanks Brian, and sorry for your troubles.
    Two things and i think you might have answered one previously. .

    You do have an SD card mounted in the device (formatted to FAT32)?
    When you first bluetooth connect and before logging, have you sent the LST files to mpscilink? (Misc/Nextion Tasks /)
    Wayne H.

    '91 Dodge Spirit ES 2.5L turbo 5spd
    '05 PT GT 2.4T HO autostick
    '89 Plymouth Acclaim 2.5L turbo auto, "Slugmobile" yes, THE Slugmobile!
    '89 Dodge Caravan SE 2.5L turbo auto, "Mean Mini" yes, Gus' Mean Mini! (Current best 11.7786@113.04 mph! - Jan 15th, 2017 Fayetteville Dragway, NC)
    MeanMini dragracing videos: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?lis...URZLB1RxGYF6vw
    and other cars, trucks and motorcycles
    https://www.youtube.com/user/SlugmobileMeanMini

  13. #293
    Slugmobile & MeanMini Caretaker Turbo Mopar Contributor wheming's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Raleigh Area, NC
    Posts
    4,356

    Re: MPScanDroid

    I have not tried yet with my One+6, I do have the latest mpscandroid loaded on it, but need to transfer all my layouts from other devices to test.
    Wayne H.

    '91 Dodge Spirit ES 2.5L turbo 5spd
    '05 PT GT 2.4T HO autostick
    '89 Plymouth Acclaim 2.5L turbo auto, "Slugmobile" yes, THE Slugmobile!
    '89 Dodge Caravan SE 2.5L turbo auto, "Mean Mini" yes, Gus' Mean Mini! (Current best 11.7786@113.04 mph! - Jan 15th, 2017 Fayetteville Dragway, NC)
    MeanMini dragracing videos: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?lis...URZLB1RxGYF6vw
    and other cars, trucks and motorcycles
    https://www.youtube.com/user/SlugmobileMeanMini

  14. #294
    Boost, it's what's for dinner... Turbo Mopar Staff Aries_Turbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Warsaw, NY
    Posts
    8,293

    Re: MPScanDroid

    Quote Originally Posted by wheming View Post
    Thanks Brian, and sorry for your troubles.
    Two things and i think you might have answered one previously. .

    You do have an SD card mounted in the device (formatted to FAT32)?
    When you first bluetooth connect and before logging, have you sent the LST files to mpscilink? (Misc/Nextion Tasks /)
    sd card in the mpscilink formatted to fat32... yes.

    sent lst files to mpscilink.... not on the last two fresh tries but i know i had in the past. ill try again.

    Brian

    Quote Originally Posted by turbovanman
    This one is easy, I have myself to blame, I rush things, don't pay attention to gauges when I should, change to much stuff at once then expect miracles, the list is endless.

  15. #295
    Boost, it's what's for dinner... Turbo Mopar Staff Aries_Turbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Warsaw, NY
    Posts
    8,293

    Re: MPScanDroid

    i made a layout (one gauge, tps) and make a profile for that.

    then i sent the lst files to the mpscilink.

    then i tried to log on my phone.... no dice.

    then later, i connected my nextion display and did all the updating to that successfully.

    then i tried logging via the nextion. works perfectly.

    then i hit stop on the nextion and tried logging on the phone. no dice.

    earlier today, i went to use my only working tablet to log..... and it crashed out hard. i had to reinstall android. and i lost the only working APK that i had and i cant find a copy of that file anywhere. i have one in my email but stupid --- google decided that we cant email apks anymore so i cant download it or forward it to yahoo or anything like that. UGH.

    so can someone link here the last copy of mpscandroid before it went to the updated interface? i need the older looking version till the bugs get worked out of the current version.

    thanks

    Brian

    Quote Originally Posted by turbovanman
    This one is easy, I have myself to blame, I rush things, don't pay attention to gauges when I should, change to much stuff at once then expect miracles, the list is endless.

  16. #296
    Boost, it's what's for dinner... Turbo Mopar Staff Aries_Turbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Warsaw, NY
    Posts
    8,293

    Re: MPScanDroid

    so on my phone..... i cant run later than 2.0.0.1 dated 2-17-18. but it works now.

    dunno if it has something to do with being on the early mpscilink. v2.0

    Brian

    Quote Originally Posted by turbovanman
    This one is easy, I have myself to blame, I rush things, don't pay attention to gauges when I should, change to much stuff at once then expect miracles, the list is endless.

  17. #297
    Supporting Member II Turbo Mopar Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Spearfish SD
    Posts
    1,926

    Re: MPScanDroid

    Quote Originally Posted by Aries_Turbo View Post
    so on my phone..... i cant run later than 2.0.0.1 dated 2-17-18. but it works now.

    dunno if it has something to do with being on the early mpscilink. v2.0

    Brian
    you really need to be on version 2.0.0.9. alot of things have been added/tweaked since that version, including the autoupdate process and the profile layouts. download from TM mpscandroid thread.
    89 Voyager LE, 2.5T2 - rest in peace
    87 Charger Shelby T2 (2.4 conversion in process)

  18. #298
    Boost, it's what's for dinner... Turbo Mopar Staff Aries_Turbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Warsaw, NY
    Posts
    8,293

    Re: MPScanDroid

    Quote Originally Posted by wowzer View Post
    you really need to be on version 2.0.0.9. alot of things have been added/tweaked since that version, including the autoupdate process and the profile layouts. download from TM mpscandroid thread.
    I know. It doesn't log on my phone or newer tablet. Hence my diarrhea of posts.

    That's what this discussion is about. I tried every version. I set it all up again manually instead of using my mpc's. It doesn't log. The gauges dont update and the frame counter doesn't increase.

    I tried everything I can think of to get it to work but it's just not working.

    Brian

    Quote Originally Posted by turbovanman
    This one is easy, I have myself to blame, I rush things, don't pay attention to gauges when I should, change to much stuff at once then expect miracles, the list is endless.

  19. #299
    Boost, it's what's for dinner... Turbo Mopar Staff Aries_Turbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Warsaw, NY
    Posts
    8,293

    Re: MPScanDroid

    hmm now that i think of it (and test some), none of the android devices in my house will log on the newer versions of the app.

    wayne and i chatted about settings and stuff and im wondering if it might be a mpscilink hardware issue.....

    headed over to that thread now.

    Brian

    Quote Originally Posted by turbovanman
    This one is easy, I have myself to blame, I rush things, don't pay attention to gauges when I should, change to much stuff at once then expect miracles, the list is endless.

  20. #300
    Supporting Member II Turbo Mopar Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Spearfish SD
    Posts
    1,926

    Re: MPScanDroid

    Quote Originally Posted by Aries_Turbo View Post
    i made a layout (one gauge, tps) and make a profile for that.

    then i sent the lst files to the mpscilink.

    then i tried to log on my phone.... no dice.

    then later, i connected my nextion display and did all the updating to that successfully.

    then i tried logging via the nextion. works perfectly.

    then i hit stop on the nextion and tried logging on the phone. no dice.

    earlier today, i went to use my only working tablet to log..... and it crashed out hard. i had to reinstall android. and i lost the only working APK that i had and i cant find a copy of that file anywhere. i have one in my email but stupid --- google decided that we cant email apks anymore so i cant download it or forward it to yahoo or anything like that. UGH.

    so can someone link here the last copy of mpscandroid before it went to the updated interface? i need the older looking version till the bugs get worked out of the current version.

    thanks

    Brian
    brian, when the newest version of mpscandroid is installed -
    1)are you able to retrieve the mpscilink version from the menu and what does it say?
    2)what does the "about mpscandroid" return for a value?
    3)from the misc/nextion tasks/module settings menu what values are returned?

    i assume you are connected to a smec t1 ecu in a running vehicle?

    i just loaded the mpc files you sent me a couple weeks ago and was able to log (i used ksmec1) without a hickup. i first logged from mpscandroid then did a monitor from the mpscilink device.

    i used a samsung s7 (os 8.0.0) as well as an old nexus 10 (os 5.1.1)
    89 Voyager LE, 2.5T2 - rest in peace
    87 Charger Shelby T2 (2.4 conversion in process)

Similar Threads

  1. MPScanDroid
    By wowzer in forum EFI Tuning
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-25-2015, 11:39 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •