Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Vehicle speed through diagnostic port

  1. #1
    Hybrid booster Turbo Mopar Contributor mock_glh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Duarte, CA
    Posts
    621

    Question Vehicle speed through diagnostic port

    Can vehicle speed be read through the diagnostic port on logic module cars? A smog referee told my friend that there was no speed shown but no 15 code is present. Is this normal?

  2. #2
    Buy my stuff!!!!!!!!!!! :O) Turbo Mopar Vendor turbovanmanČ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Abbotsford, BC
    Posts
    44,167

    Re: Vehicle speed through diagnostic port

    If you can, that would be news to me.
    1989 FWD Turbo Caravan-2.5 TIII, GT35R, auto, a/c, cruise, pwr windows/locks, fully loaded with interior and ran with full exhaust. RETIRED FOR A FEW YEARS! 12.57@104 :O)
    1984 Chev Getaway van, 6.2 Diesel with a remote mounted turbo setup burning WMO-For sale.
    2003 GSW 2.0L TDI, auto, fully loaded, modified, 360K-wife's.
    2004 GSW TDI, 5 speed, fully loaded, modified.

    Aurora ignition wires for sale. Link to info

    Super60 roller cams or custom/billet cams. Link to info

  3. #3
    Visit www.boostbutton.com... Turbo Mopar Contributor ShelGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Whitmore Lake, Michigan, Unite
    Posts
    9,918

    Re: Vehicle speed through diagnostic port

    You can. But, there's no special test code for it (I don't think). You have to get it in logging mode. I don't know if all the scan tools support it (DRB-I certainly would).
    https://db.tt/SV7ONZpQ
    Rob Lloyd
    '89 Daytona C/S

    2.5 T1 Auto
    13.24 @ 100.5mph
    NHRA #3728 AF/S

    boostbutton.com
    tuning wiki

  4. #4
    turbo addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Spokane, Wa
    Posts
    9,012

    Re: Vehicle speed through diagnostic port

    My OTC 2k shows it.

  5. #5
    Buy my stuff!!!!!!!!!!! :O) Turbo Mopar Vendor turbovanmanČ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Abbotsford, BC
    Posts
    44,167

    Re: Vehicle speed through diagnostic port

    Yeah, I agree with a scan tool but the way I read it last night, could be tired, lol, was that the smog guys are saying you can by just using the test port, no scanner.
    1989 FWD Turbo Caravan-2.5 TIII, GT35R, auto, a/c, cruise, pwr windows/locks, fully loaded with interior and ran with full exhaust. RETIRED FOR A FEW YEARS! 12.57@104 :O)
    1984 Chev Getaway van, 6.2 Diesel with a remote mounted turbo setup burning WMO-For sale.
    2003 GSW 2.0L TDI, auto, fully loaded, modified, 360K-wife's.
    2004 GSW TDI, 5 speed, fully loaded, modified.

    Aurora ignition wires for sale. Link to info

    Super60 roller cams or custom/billet cams. Link to info

  6. #6
    Hybrid booster Turbo Mopar Contributor mock_glh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Duarte, CA
    Posts
    621

    Re: Vehicle speed through diagnostic port

    I wasn't there but I think it's a pretty safe guess that a scanner was used. Could the computer (ND) possibly have the speed function disabled, for whatever reason?

  7. #7
    Visit www.boostbutton.com... Turbo Mopar Contributor ShelGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Whitmore Lake, Michigan, Unite
    Posts
    9,918

    Re: Vehicle speed through diagnostic port

    Possible, but not likely. What computer/year is it?
    https://db.tt/SV7ONZpQ
    Rob Lloyd
    '89 Daytona C/S

    2.5 T1 Auto
    13.24 @ 100.5mph
    NHRA #3728 AF/S

    boostbutton.com
    tuning wiki

  8. #8
    Hybrid booster Turbo Mopar Contributor mock_glh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Duarte, CA
    Posts
    621

    Re: Vehicle speed through diagnostic port

    '87 T2 logic module (in an L-body). Is there perhaps a different pin that should lead to the to the diagnostic port?

  9. #9
    Visit www.boostbutton.com... Turbo Mopar Contributor ShelGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Whitmore Lake, Michigan, Unite
    Posts
    9,918

    Re: Vehicle speed through diagnostic port

    No, it's a serial interface. If they get anything through the port, they should get it all.

    '87 T2 LM - is that what they're using to setup the scanner? If they use the wrong engine VIN code, it could give the wrong data.
    https://db.tt/SV7ONZpQ
    Rob Lloyd
    '89 Daytona C/S

    2.5 T1 Auto
    13.24 @ 100.5mph
    NHRA #3728 AF/S

    boostbutton.com
    tuning wiki

  10. #10
    Hybrid booster Turbo Mopar Contributor mock_glh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Duarte, CA
    Posts
    621

    Thumbs up Re: Vehicle speed through diagnostic port

    I figured it out. We are using a non L-body computer with L-body wiring. The speed sensor wire was going to the wrong pin on the module. Once I changed that everything was good!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •